Weekly Feature



2012-12-05 / Sports

CALENDAR

Wednesday, Dec. 5
Boys basketball: Pastor-Cooper Memorial Showcase at
Daemen College — Williamsville East vs. OTC/MEC, 7 p.m.;
Amherst vs. Depew, 8:30 p.m.
Girls basketball: Williamsville North at Aquinas, 7 p.m.;
Pastor-Cooper Memorial Showcase at Daemen College —
Sacred Heart vs. Iroquois, 5:15 p.m.
Federation girls ice hockey: Amherst-Sweet Home vs. Orchard Park/Frontier, 3:50 p.m. (Northtown Center at Amherst)
Wrestling: Amherst at Cheektowaga, 6 p.m.; Jamestown at
Sweet Home, 6 p.m.; Lancaster at Williamsville North, 6 p.m.;
Pioneer at Williamsville South, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 6
Boys and girls bowling: Cheektowaga at Williamsville South,
3:45 p.m. (Transit Lanes); Girls only — Sacred Heart vs. St. Mary’s
of Lancaster, 4 p.m. (Thruway Lanes)
Federation boys ice hockey: Williamsville East vs. Lewiston Porter, 9 p.m. (Northtown Center at Amherst Feature Rink)
Federation girls ice hockey: Williamsville vs. Kenmore, 3:50
p.m. (Northtown Center at Amherst); Amherst-Sweet Home vs.
West Seneca, 5:30 p.m. (Northtown Center at Amherst)

Friday, Dec. 7
Boys basketball: Williamsville South at Starpoint, 7 p.m.;
Cataract Classic — Sweet Home vs. Niagara-Wheatfield, 5
p.m.; Williamsville North vs. Batavia, 6:30 p.m.; Lockport
Tournament — Williamsville East vs. St. Joe’s, 6 p.m.
Girls basketball: Williamsville North at Williamsville East,
7:30 p.m.; Nardin at Williamsville South, 7:30 p.m.
Federation girls ice hockey: Williamsville vs. Lancaster, 3:50
p.m. (Northtown Center at Amherst)
Boys swimming: Cleveland Hill at Amherst, 6 p.m. (Amherst
Middle School); Williamsville East at Orchard Park, 5 p.m.;
Hamburg at Williamsville North, 5 p.m.; Clarence at
Williamsville South, 6 p.m. (Transit Middle School)
Boys and girls indoor track and field: Sweet Home at Buffalo
State College, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 8
Boys basketball: Lockport Tournament — Williamsville East
vs. Lockport or I-Prep, TBA; Cataract Classic — Williamsville
South vs. Jamestown, 6 p.m. (Niagara Falls)

Federation boys ice hockey: Amherst vs. Hamburg, 1 p.m.
(Northtown Center at Amherst Feature Rink); Williamsville
East vs. Timon, 5 p.m. (Northtown Center at Amherst Olympic
Rink); Williamsville North vs. Niagara-Wheatfield, 3 p.m.
(Northtown Center at Amherst Feature Rink)
Boys and girls indoor track: Williamsville East, Williamsville
North at Fredonia State College, 9 a.m.; Amherst, Williamsville
South at Fredonia State College, 2 p.m.
Wrestling: Sweet Home at Portville Tournament, 8:30 a.m.;
Williamsville North at Depew Wildcat Duals, 9 a.m.; Williamsville
South at Cheektowaga Tournament, 9 a.m.

Sunday, Dec. 9
Federation boys ice hockey: Williamsville North vs. Orchard
Park, 12:40 p.m. (Northtown Center at Amherst Feature Rink);
Amherst vs. Niagara Falls, 5 p.m. (Riverside Park)

Monday, Dec. 10
Boys basketball: MMA-ECIC Challenge — Sweet Home vs.
Nichols, 7 p.m. (St. Mary’s of Lancaster)
Girls basketball: Williamsville North at Newfane, 7 p.m.;
Sacred Heart at Grand Island, 6 p.m.
Federation boys ice hockey: Williamsville South vs. West
Seneca East, 7 p.m. (West Seneca Ice Rink)
Federation girls ice hockey: Amherst-Sweet Home vs.
Monsignor Martin Association, 3:50 p.m. (Northtown Center at
Amherst)

Tuesday, Dec. 11
Boys basketball: Williamsville South at Williamsville East,
7:30 p.m.; Riverside at Williamsville North, 7:30 p.m.
Girls basketball: Amherst at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.; Clarence
at Williamsville South, 7:30 p.m.
Boys and girls bowling: Williamsville North at Amherst, 4:15
p.m, (Airport Bowling Lanes); Sweet Home at Williamsville
East, 4 p.m. (Transit Lanes); Girls only — Sacred Heart vs.
Mount St. Mary’s, 4 p.m. (Thruway Lanes)
Boys swimming: Amherst at Tonawanda, 5 p.m.; Frontier at
Sweet Home, 5 p.m.; Starpoint at Williamsville East, 6 p.m.
(Transit Middle School); Williamsville South at West Seneca
East, 5 p.m.
Wrestling: Williamsville North at Sweet Home, 6 p.m.; St.
Joe’s at Williamsville South, 6 p.m.

Return to top