Weekly Feature



2008-01-02 / Sports

HIGH SCHOOL SP O RT S CALENDAR

Thursday, Jan. 3

Boys basketball: Pioneer at Amherst, 7:30 p.m.; Sweet Home at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

Boys bowling: Hamburg at Sweet Home, 4:30 p.m.

Manor II Lanes); East at South, 4:30 p.m. (Transit Lanes)

Girls bowling: Hamburg at Sweet Home, 4:30 p.m.

Manor II Lanes); East at South, 4:30 p.m. (Transit Lanes); Sacred Heart vs. Mt. St. Mary's, 4 p.m.

Thruway Lanes)

Federation hockey: Amherst vs. Sweet Home, 9 p.m.

Amherst Pepsi Center Olympic Rink); North vs. Orchard Park, 9 p.m. (Amherst Pepsi Center Feature Rink)

Wrestling: East at Canisius, 6 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 4

Boys basketball: Clarence at North, 7:30 p.m.; South at Maryvale, 7:30 p.m.; East at Hamburg, 7:30 p.m

Girls basketball: Depew at Amherst, 7:30 p.m.; W.S. East at Sweet Home, 7:30 p.m.; East at South, 7:30 p.m.; Sacred Heart at Mt. St. Mary's, 6:30 p.m.

Indoor track: Amherst, East, North, South at Buffalo State College, 4:30 p.m.

Boys swimming: Amherst at Springville, 4:30 p.m.; Lancaster at Sweet Home, 4:45 p.m.; Clarence at East,

p.m. (Transit Middle School); North at Lake Shore, 5 p.m.; South at East Aurora, 7 p.m.

Wrestling: Sweet Home, North at NCCC Officials Tournament, TBA (Niagara County Community College)

Saturday, Jan. 5 Girls basketball: Nardin at North, 1:30 p.m.

Federation hockey: Amherst vs. St. Francis, 8:30 p.m. (Pepsi Center Rink No. 1); Sweet Home vs. South, 1 p.m. (Amherst Pepsi Center Feature Rink); North vs. Ken. West, 3 p.m. (Amherst Pepsi Center Feature Rink); East at Webster-Schroeder, noon (Webster Ice Arena) Indoor track: Sweet Home at Buffalo State College, 8 a.m.

Wrestling: Sweet Home, North at NCCC Officials Tournament, TBA (Niagara County Community College)

Monday, Jan. 7

Boys bowling: Springville at Amherst, 4:30 p.m. (Airport Lanes); W.S. East at East, 4 p.m. (Transit Lanes); Clarence at North, 4:30 p.m. (Transit Lanes); Hamburg at South, 4:30 p.m. (Transit Lanes)

Girls bowling: Springville at Amherst, 4:30 p.m. (Airport Lanes); W.S. East at East, 4 p.m. (Transit Lanes); Clarence at North, 4:30 p.m. (Transit Lanes); Hamburg at South, 4:30 p.m. (Transit Lanes) Boys swimming: Sweet Home at North, 5 p.m. (Transit Lanes)

Tuesday, Jan. 8

Boys basketball: East at St. Joe's, 7:30 p.m. Girls basketball: Amherst at South, 6 p.m. Boys bowling: Sweet Home at Iroquois, 4:30 p.m. Girls bowling: Sweet Home at Iroquois, 4:30 p.m.; Sacred Heart vs. St. Mary's of Lancaster, 4 p.m. (Thruway Lanes)

Boys swimming: Tonawanda at Amherst, 6 p.m. (Amherst Middle School); East at Lancaster, 4:30 p.m.; Depew at South, 4:30 p.m.

Return to top