Weekly Feature



2008-01-02 / Sports

North, South fare well in Big Apple debut

Indoor track
by PATRICK J. NAGY Reporter

By all accounts the Williamsville North and Williamsville South indoor track teams' first venture to New York City was a success.

North coaches Julian Blake and Greg Stang and South coaches Sam Hasan and Dan Syracuse each took 22 athletes to compete in the Marine Corp Holiday Classic last Thursday at The Armory Track and Field Center in New York City.

"It was fantastic," said Blake. "They announced all of the kids names and welcomed Williamsville North and Williamsville South to the Armory for the first time."

"We wanted to see what the competition was like around the state, not just at home," added South coach Sam Hasan.

All events were relays, very similar to Section VI's version of the Western New York Relays, to be held on Feb. 9 at Fredonia State College. All times on the track were fully automated times. The results published in this article are from what is recorded on armorytrack.com so they may be incomplete.

Williamsville North

The North girls competed in nine total events.

Its best finish came from the girls' 4x200-meter sophomore relay of Shelbey Gray, Mackenzie Miller, Megan Winkle and Raven Baxter, which took second out of 33 schools in a time of 1:58.51.

North's girls 4x200 relay of seniors Sarah Mikulski and Meredith Kirby, junior Amy Loud and sophomore Jessica Little, took 21st out of 94 teams in a school record 1:51.88.

The Lady Spartans' 4x400 relay of seniors Michele Bauman and Kim Schueler, junior Kim Berus and Kirby took eighth out of 17 teams in 4:19.35.

The 55-meter shuttle hurdle relay of Loud, Gray, junior Caitlin Triantafillou and Mikulski finished 16th out of 28 schools in 42.50.

The distance sprint medley relay (400-meter leg, two 200-meter legs, 800-meter leg) of Little, senior Emily Curry, Baxter and Miller went 5:03.05 to finish 29th out of 40 teams.

The 4x800 relay of eighth-grader Rachel Dorogi, sophomore Natalie Worley, Triantafillou and Schueler finished 11th in 11:14.60.

The distance medley relay (1200, 800, 400, 1600) of Berus, Bauman, Worley and Dorogi ran a time of 14:09.16.

The North boys 4x200 relay of freshman Collin Preston, senior Steve Oehler, junior Evan Hughes and sophomore Sinlcair Johnson took 49th out of 94 schools in 1:42.01.

The boys sprint medley relay of sophomore Ryan Perry, Johnson, Hughes and senior Mike Thielman finished 10th in its heat in 4:16.68.The distance medley relay of junior Joe Seitz, Oehler, Perry and Thielman went 12:05.09.

Preston triple jumped 37-8.

Williamsville South

South's 55 shuttle hurdle relay of eighth-grader Kailyn Arcury, sophomores Amanda Breymeier and Allie Van Buren and senior Kristina Arcury took second in a school record 37.10. Hasan said the 55 shuttle hurdle relay competed against 150 schools.

The Lady Billies' sprint medley relay of Van Buren, the Arcury sisters and Breymeier finished in 4:33.82.

The distance medley relay of sophomore Jenny Mooney, juniors Ashley Ferenczy and Laura Johnston and senior Colleen Hurtubise had a time of 14:19.02.

The girls' sophomore 4x400 relay of Rachel Zucker, Rachelle Moyer, Mooney and Meagan Monroe were timed in at 4:47.50.

The 4x400 relay of Ashley Ferenczy (1:05 split), Hurtubise, Johnston and Allison Ferenczy ran a time of 4:48.55.

Breymeier was 10th in the open 800 in 2:28.84.

The South boys team was highlighted by junior R.J. Grampp and senior Alex Podvezko, who combined for a 33-9¾ in the long jump relay.

Juniors Nicholas Hoffman and John Stark, sophomores Peter Galbo and Bruce Hibler and freshman Nick Helmick also competed.

The Williamsville district did not pay for the trip. Blake said his athletes fundraised through candy bar sales; Blake and Hasan said the rest was out of pocket expense.

Blake and Hasan hope to go back to the event next year.

In Section VI competition, the South girls are ranked in the top 15 in almost every category.

As of December 30, South has the first (Kristina Arcury, 9.07), second (Van Buren, 9.14), seventh (Breymeier, 9.76) and 11th (Kailyn Arcury, 9.97) spots in the 55 hurdles.

Van Buren is fourth in the 300 dash in 43.6. Ashley Ferenczy and Van Buren are third (1:44.9) and fifth (1:47) in the 600. Mooney has the second-best racewalk (8:35.1). Breymeier is second in the high jump (5-1). Kristina Arcury is also ranked fifth in the long jump in 15-9-7.5 and tied for 10th in the 55 dash (7.90).

Kailyn Arcury is tied for 11th in the 55 dash (7.94) and 11th in the 55 hurdles (9.97). Senior Jennifer Lopez has the eighth-best shot put (31-9).

North is also faring well in Section VI competition.

In the 55 hurdles, Mikulski is third (9.25), Loud is eighth (9.79) and Gray is 13th (9.99).

Kirby is fifth in the 300 dash (44.3), Berus is fourth in the 1000 (3:15.9), and Loud is tied for 10th in the 55 dash (7.94).

Sarah Khan and Amanda Sheriff are tied for fourth in the pole vault with leaps of 7-6.

In the triple jump, Kirby is third (33-5), Curry is fifth (33-11) and Bauman is seventh (31-10).

North also has the fastest 4x400 relay time (4:19.35) and second fastest 4x200 relay time (1:51.88) followed by South (1:52.7).

South and North will run at 4:30 p.m. on Friday at Buffalo State College and 9 a.m. on Saturday at the Southern Tier Invitational at Cornell University.

Return to top