Weekly Feature



2018-01-10 / Sports

Sports Calendar


Wednesday, Jan. 10 
Girls basketball:  Lockport at Sacred Heart, 6:30 p.m.

Boys and girls bowling: Sweet Home at Amherst, 5 p.m. (Classic Lanes); Williamsville East at Starpoint, 4 p.m. (Brad Angelo Lanes); Clarence at Williamsville South, 4 p.m. (Transit Lanes)
Boys swimming:  Alden at Williamsville East, 6 p.m. (Transit Middle School)
Wrestling:  Williamsville North at West Seneca West, 6 p.m.; West Seneca East at Williamsville South, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 11
Boys basketball:  Amherst at Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.
Girls basketball:  West Seneca East at Amherst, 6:30 p.m.; Sweet Home at Williamsville East, 6:30 p.m.; Lancaster at Williamsville North, 7:30 p.m.
Boys and girls bowling:  Amherst at Clarence, 4 p.m. (Clarence Bowling Academy); Williamsville North at Williamsville East, 3:30 p.m. (Transit Lanes); Starpoint at Williamsville South, 4 p.m. (Transit Lanes); Sacred Heart girls vs. Buffalo Seminary, 4 p.m. (Classic Lanes)
Boys hockey:  Sweet Home vs. North Tonawanda, 5 p.m. (Hyde Park); Northtown Center at Amherst Feature Rink — Williamsville South vs. West Seneca East, 5:30 p.m.; Williamsville North vs. Niagara-Wheatfield, 7:30 p.m.  
Girls hockey:  Lancaster/Iroquois/Depew at Clarence/Amherst/Sweet Home, 4 p.m. (Northtown Center at Amherst); Monsignor Martin Association vs. Frontier/Lake Shore/Orchard Park, 4:30 p.m. (Hamburg Nike Base)

Friday, Jan. 12 
Boys basketball:  Williamsville East at Starpoint, 7 p.m.; Williamsville North at Jamestown, 7:30 p.m.
Girls basketball:  Starpoint at Williamsville South, 7:30 p.m.; Sacred Heart at Nardin, 6 p.m. (Villa Maria College)
Boys hockey:  Amherst at Lewiston-Porter, 8 p.m. (Niagara University); Williamsville East at Starpoint, 6 p.m. (Cornerstone Arena)
Boys and girls indoor track and field:  Amherst, Sweet Home, Williamsville East, Williamsville North, Williamsville South at 9-10 Championships, 5 p.m. (Houghton College)
Boys swimming:  Sweet Home at Amherst, 6 p.m. (Amherst Middle School); Williamsville South at Williamsville North, 5 p.m.
Wrestling:  Amherst at Lockport Tournament, 5 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 13
Boys basketball:  MLK Classic — Amherst vs. McKinley, 3:30 p.m. (City Honors)
Girls basketball:  Sweet Home at Hamburg, 2:30 p.m.; Williamsville North at Jamestown, 3:30 p.m. 
Boys hockey:  Northtown Center at Amherst Feature Rink — Amherst vs. St. Francis, 1 p.m.; Williamsville East vs. Williamsville South, 5 p.m.
 Boys and girls indoor track:  Sweet Home, Williamsville East, Williamsville South  at Golden Eagle  Invite, 10 a.m. (Brockport State College) 
Wrestling:  Amherst at Lockport Tournament, 9 a.m.; Sweet Home at Falconer Tournament, 4 p.m.; Williamsville North, Williamsville South at Williamsville North Tournament, 9 a.m.

Monday, Jan. 15 
Boys hockey:  Northtown Center at Amherst Feature Rink —  Williamsville East vs. Hamburg, 1 p.m.; Williamsville North vs. Lancaster, 3 p.m.;  Hyde Park —  Amherst vs. North Tonawanda, 6 p.m.; Sweet Home vs. Niagara Falls, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 16 
Boys basketball:  Amherst at Clarence, 7:30 p.m.; Williamsville South at Sweet Home, 6:30 p.m.; Kenmore West at Williamsville North, 7:30 p.m.
Girls basketball:  Amherst at Clarence, 7:30 p.m.
Boys and girls bowling:  Amherst at Sweet Home, 5 p.m. (Manor II Lanes); Clarence at Williamsville South, 4 p.m. (Transit Lanes); Sacred Heart girls vs. Nardin, 4 p.m. (Classic Lanes)
Girls hockey:  Williamsville vs. Clarence/Amherst/Sweet Home, 4 p.m. (Northtown Center at Amherst Feature Rink); Monsignor Martin Association vs. Lancaster/Iroquois/Depew, 4 p.m. (Holiday Twin Rinks)
Boys swimming:  Sweet Home at Clarence, 5 p.m.; Williamsville South at Jamestown, 6 p.m.

  * Schedule subject to change due to unforeseen circumstances. For up-to-the-minute information, visit www.highschoolsports.net, or call the Athletics Departments at Amherst Central (362-3021), Sweet Home (250-1207), Williamsville East (626-8426), Williamsville North (626-8542),  Williamsville South (626-8219), or Sacred Heart Academy (834-2101, Ext. 319

Return to top